James Sullivan wins 6k race

2018 Senior Club News, Club News

James Sullivan wins 6K race

The 4th race of the Morrison BMW 6K series took place tonight in dry conditions and once again we had a very good entry. Once again, the Club is indebted to Morrison BMW for their very generous sponsorship. Competition was very keen throughout all the Divisions and the majority of the final placings were only decided tonight. Indeed, great credit must go to all the team Captains for encouraging all their teams to compete and it was just brilliant.

Tonight’s race was won by James Sullivan (James Sullivan Running Programmes) in 21 mins 55 secs, 2nd was Nigel O Flaherty (Road Rage) in 22 mins 11secs and 3rd was Michael O Sullivan (Mac Attack) in 22 mins 17 secs. The top three women finishers tonight were 1st Dympna Ryan (Where is the finish) in 23 min 12 secs, 2nd was Clare Annan (Pedal to the Metal) in 24 mins 9 secs and 3rd was Aine Roche (Team IP Physical Therapy A) in 24 mins 58 secs.

At this stage the Club would like to thank Tess Kiely of Colaiste Cheitinn for all her help, the Loreto Convent, the Gardai and the Civil Defence for all their help and assistance and to our many stewards for helping to make the whole event such a success, a big thank you to everyone who made this series of races such a success, especially the Team Captains.

In the team competition, here are the top 3 teams as well as the best team (lowest score) on tonight’s performance that finished outside the top 3, they also win a prize.

 

Division One

1st Slievenamon Abu 53 points

2nd The Outciders 67 points

3rd Last Year’s Champions 73 points

Best team (lowest score) in 3rd race and outside top three were “Pedal to the Metal” on 13 points.

Division Two

1st Sarah’s team 57 points

2nd Mixed bag 76 points

3rd the Strolling Bones 81 points

Best team (lowest score) in 3rd race and outside top three were “Team IP Physical Therapy B” on 19 points.

Division Three

1st Yee Haw 116 points

2nd MSD 2 133 points

3rd James Sullivan running Technique 151 points

Best team (lowest score) in 3rd race and outside top three were “The Frontrunners” on 50 points.

Division Four

1st James Sullivan Running 165 points

2nd No “I” in Team 181 points

3rd Niamh’s 232 points

Best team (lowest score) in 3rd race and outside top three were “Boston Scientific C” on 73 points.

Division Five

1st The TCC Runners 213 points

2nd Rubber Bandits 229 points

3rd James Sullivan Physio 232 points

Best team (lowest score) in 3rd race and outside top three were “The Grange Girls” on 34 points.

 

The Presentation of Prizes will take place in Mulcahy’s Gladstone Street from 9pm on next Wednesday night, April 18th, where there will be food and music. A great night is guaranteed, and ALL the above-mentioned teams will collect their hard-earned prizes. The 4th race of this series takes place next Wednesday night at 7pm where athletes can collect their numbers at Colaiste Cheitinn from 6pm onwards. Athletes can wear their watches for this race as the race format is Lucky Dip. In this race we will have pre-selected finishing positions and athletes who finish in these positions will win a prize and these prizes will also be presented in Mulcahy’s Gladstone Street that night after 9pm. We would encourage as many members of the victorious teams to come along next Wednesday night and collect their awards, the more the merrier.

 

Cahir RUN4FUN 4 mile, this year’s race takes place on Wednesday 25th April at 7.30pm in Cahir where the race headquarters is Morrison BMW showrooms. This year’s race will raise funds for the Tomas Kelly Fund, a very worthy cause. So, mark the 25th April in your Diary.

Morrison BMW 6K Race 3 Results
Actual Predicted
Position Athlete’s name Team Mins Secs Mins Secs Diff
1 James Sullivan James Sullivan Running Programmes 21 55 21 40 -15
2 Nigel O Flaherty Road Rage 22 11 22 10 -1
3 Michael O Sullivan Mac Attack 22 17 22 14 -3
4 Paudie O Keeffe MSD 1 22 49 23 0 11
5 Larry Martin Outciders 22 57 23 6 9
6 Ian Purcell Team IP Physical Therapy B 22 59 23 0 1
7 Bernard Feery Give it a Lash 23 0 23 38 38
8 Dymphna Ryan Where is the Finish 23 12 22 30 -42
9 Eoghan Coughlan James Sullivan Running 23 26 23 30 4
10 John Walsh Up in the Deise 23 42 24 10 28
11 Corneilius McFadden Mac Attack 23 52 24 0 8
12 John Shanahan Give it a Lash 23 54 24 5 11
13 Oliver Lynch Individual 23 57 23 50 -7
14 Niall O Ceallaigh Yee Haw 23 59 23 50 -9
15 James Denn Slievenamon ABU 24 6 24 0 -6
16 Claire Annan Pedal to the Metal 24 9 24 0 -9
17 Kevin Toban Yee Haw 24 17 24 15 -2
18 Jamie Colgan Yee Haw 24 18 24 15 -3
19 Andrew Downey Mac Attack 24 29 24 38 9
20 Peter Kiely Boston Scientific B 24 33 24 50 17
21 Barry Horgan Blood, Sweat and Beers 24 38 25 15 37
22 Brendan Walshe Where is the Finish 24 48 24 20 -28
23 Tommy Falconer James Sullivan Running 24 53 24 40 -13
24 Mikey Power Boston Scientific C 24 55 24 55 0
25 Ed Kinane No “”i”” in Team 24 58 25 10 12
26 Aine Roche Team IP Physical Therapy A 24 58 25 10 12
27 Suzanne Shine Pedal to the Metal 25 2 25 10 8
28 Niall O Shea Outciders 25 6 25 35 29
29 Grainne O Callaghan South Tipp Physio Team 25 13 25 30 17
30 Gary Grant Niall McCarthy Car Sales 25 17 25 48 31
31 Cormac Healy Rubber Bandits 25 23 25 30 7
32 Sean McCarthy Niall McCarthy Car Sales 25 24 25 30 6
33 James Fox James Sullivan Running Technique 25 24 26 0 36
34 John Carroll James Sullivan Running Technique 25 24 26 0 36
35 Darren O Loughlin James Sullivan Running 25 29 26 0 31
36 Jeff Brophy James Sullivan Running Programmes 25 30 26 1 31
37 Michael Freaney James Sullivan Running Technique 25 31 26 0 29
38 Vincent McHugh The Strolling Bones 25 31 25 10 -21
39 Noel Ryan MSD 2 25 32 26 0 28
40 Elaine Horgan Blood, Sweat and Beers 25 35 26 10 35
41 Sean Brosnan Wednesday Blues 25 40 26 5 25
42 T J Comerford Murphy’s Stroke 25 53 26 0 7
43 Tom Duggan Last Years Champions 25 53 26 30 37
44 Nick Breen Up in the Deise 26 8 27 0 52
45 Anne Marie Halpin Cahir Meet and Train 26 12 26 50 38
46 Paul Bowe The Frontrunners 26 15 26 30 15
47 Tom Bourke Mac Attack 26 21 26 50 29
48 Laura McCarthy Armstrong The West Awake 26 42 26 50 8
49 Elaine Morrissey Team IP Physical Therapy A 27 6 27 30 24
50 Donal Casey Road Rage 27 15 27 21 6
51 Anne Marie Boland Blood, Sweat and Beers 27 28 26 40 48
52 Aisling English Pedal to the Metal 27 34 27 30 -4
53 John Laste Clonmel Premier Physioterapy 27 34 27 30 -4
54 Alan O Shea Boston Scientific B 27 36 27 40 4
55 Mary Molloy James Sullivan Running 27 36 27 30 -6
56 DJ Horan The Unusual Suspects 27 51 28 0 9
57 John Cashman Funrunners 27 52 27 55 3
58 Derek Nolan Outciders 27 56 27 46 -10
59 Michael Murphy Outciders 27 56 27 46 -10
60 Richard Meehan The Frontrunners 27 56 27 59 3
61 Ned O Brien Niall McCarthy Car Sales 27 57 28 0 3
62 David Kenneally Mac Attack 27 57 28 0 3
63 Kenny Brett Slievenamon ABU 27 57 27 55 -2
64 Anthony Power Slievenamon ABU 27 57 27 55 -2
65 Brendan Coffey The Ramblers 27 58 28 15 17
66 Eddie Prendergast Sarah’s team 27 58 27 58 0
67 Angela Walsh Pedal to the Metal 27 59 28 0 1
68 Dermot Maher Wednesday Blues 28 2 28 25 23
69 Gints Plautis The Strolling Bones 28 11 28 18 7
70 Eamonn English The Strolling Bones 28 15 28 30 15
71 Niall Brannigan South Tipp Physio Team 28 30 28 10 -20
72 Mark Corcoran South Tipp Physio Team 28 30 28 10 -20
73 Thomas Hartigan Running out of Time 28 42 29 58 76
74 Alan Carter Running out of Time 28 57 29 37 40
75 Alex Mouchan Murphy’s Stroke 29 6 29 30 24
76 Donal Ryan Clonmel Premier Physioterapy 29 10 30 0 50
77 Kenny Curran South Tipp Physio Team 29 12 29 59 47
78 Derek O Dwyer James Sullivan Running Programmes 29 13 29 30 17
79 Eoghain Ryan MSD 2 29 13 29 28 15
80 Jimmy O Brien The TCC Runners 29 15 29 1 -14
81 Thomas Ryan MSD 2 29 16 29 30 14
82 Keith Robinson MSD 2 29 16 29 27 11
83 Martin Walsh Wednesday Blues 29 18 28 45 -33
84 Tommy Cahill Give it a Lash 29 19 28 0 -79
85 Deirdre Power James Sullivan Physio 29 19 29 30 11
86 Tommy Dunphy Mixed Bag 29 23 29 50 27
87 Mark Hickey Team IP Physical Therapy B 29 27 29 30 3
88 Mags Power James Sullivan Physio 29 29 30 0 31
89 Brendan Franklin Last Years Champions 29 37 29 30 -7
90 Brian Hogg Team IP Physical Therapy C 29 45 30 45 60
91 Jimmy Lonergan The Frontrunners 29 56 30 45 49
92 Patrick O Gorman Mixed Bag 29 58 30 0 2
93 Catherine Hannafin The Grange Girls 30 3 31 0 57
94 Gary Morrison Morrison BMW Cahir 30 7 30 45 38
95 Gloria Boles Cahir Meet and Train 30 12 30 10 -2
96 Billy Moloney Running out of Time 30 14 30 1 -13
97 Eamon Sweeney Individual 30 30 30 0 -30
98 Noreen Keating The Grange Girls 30 32 30 40 8
99 Anna Byrne Team IP Physical Therapy B 30 32 31 50 78
100 Philip Hennessy Mixed Bag 30 33 32 0 87
101 Sarah Barry Sarah’s team 30 33 30 57 24
102 Rachel Lonergan Niamh’s 30 35 30 53 18
103 Niall McCarthy Niall McCarthy Car Sales 30 48 31 15 27
104 Maura O Neill James Sullivan Running Technique 30 52 31 5 13
105 Martina Hehir Last Years Champions 31 6 31 0 6
106 Jenny Gough Last Years Champions 31 12 31 30 18
107 Marie Claire Keague The Grange Girls 31 13 31 0 -13
108 Annette Comerford Team IP Physical Therapy B 31 15 32 15 60
109 Daithi Blackett Mulcahy’s Bar 31 16 32 50 94
110 Brian McCluskey Mulcahy’s Bar 31 20 31 0 -20
111 Dan Cullen Boston Scientific C 31 25 32 10 45
112 Audrey O Reilly Team IP Physical Therapy B 31 25 31 40 15
113 Jadwiga Waszkiewicz Niamh’s 31 30 30 55 -35
114 Paul Higgins Mulcahy’s Bar 31 32 31 0 -32
115 Cathy Mansfield Laced Up 31 45 31 40 -5
116 Emma Ryan Laced Up 31 45 31 40 -5
117 Paddy Flannery Yee Haw 31 57 31 40 -17
118 Seamus Dunne James Sullivan Running Programmes 32 4 31 30 -34
119 Gail Horan The Unusual Suspects 32 7 33 0 53
120 Helen O Ceallaigh Yee Haw 32 14 31 53 -21
121 Ciara Meehan Spring Forward 32 15 31 48 -27
122 Ian Patterson Boston Scientific B 32 24 32 0 -24
123 Thomas Moloney Running out of Time 32 37 32 0 -37
124 Nicola Grace The Lightning McQueens 32 56 34 20 84
125 Liz Lalor No “”i”” in Team 32 56 33 30 34
126 Ginny Hutton No “”i”” in Team 32 58 33 20 22
127 Jimmy Power James Sullivan Running Technique 32 58 32 45 -13
128 Anne Cronin James Sullivan Running Programmes 33 18 33 0 -18
129 Johnny Casey The Strolling Bones 33 23 33 15 -8
130 Breda Brophy The Grange Girls 33 23 33 10 -13
131 Darroch Wycherley The TCC Runners 33 38 34 0 22
132 Patricia Moloney The West Awake 33 39 32 30 -69
133 Fran Mulcahy South Tipp Physio Team 33 42 35 0 78
134 Ciara Lee The Unusual Suspects 33 43 34 0 17
135 Laura Mathews Cahir Meet and Train 33 43 33 56 13
136 Eamonn Crowley The Strolling Bones 33 44 33 50 6
137 Lesley Swift No “”i”” in Team 33 45 33 40 -5
138 Bridget Kissane MSD 1 33 59 34 0 1
139 Myles McHugh Individual 34 1 34 0 -1
140 Jack Kissane Boston Scientific C 34 8 33 40 -28
141 Jo Brett Slievenamon ABU 34 12 33 35 -37
142 Noel O Neill Rubber Bandits 34 18 34 10 -8
143 Roseanne Kiely Rubber Bandits 34 18 34 10 -8
144 Aisling Cooney Spring Forward 34 37 34 0 -37
145 Ken Power Outciders 34 39 33 51 -48
146 Ailish Nugent Team IP Physical Therapy A 34 52 36 0 68
147 Mary Trehy Where is the Finish 34 54 33 30 -84
148 Audrey Treacy Where is the Finish 34 54 33 30 -84
149 Nicola Ryan Cahir Meet and Train 35 3 34 0 -63
150 Barry Gavigan Mixed Bag 35 8 35 10 2
151 Tim Quigley Mixed Bag 35 17 35 30 13
152 Jackie Dunne James Sullivan Physio 35 40 35 0 -40
153 Norma Sorahan The Ramblers 35 43 37 45 122
154 Mark Foley Mulcahy’s Bar 35 46 34 5 -101
155 Naoimh Dooley The West Awake 35 48 36 30 42
156 Aoife Tiernan Boston Scientific A 35 56 35 15 -41
157 Mary Hurley Wednesday Blues 36 12 36 25 13
158 Claire Falvey Sarah’s team 36 15 36 32 17
159 Trish Prendergast Sarah’s team 36 20 36 28 8
160 Anne McGarry Sarah’s team 36 20 36 29 9
161 Ber Glascott James Sullivan Physio 36 24 37 0 36
162 Sinead Dunne James Sullivan Physio 36 24 37 0 36
163 Martina Butler The West Awake 36 41 37 0 19
164 Mary Morrison Morrison BMW Cahir 36 42 37 0 18
165 Joanne Kennedy The TCC Runners 36 42 36 20 -22
166 Gillian Barry The TCC Runners 36 42 36 15 -27
167 William Lonergan Happy Feet 36 47 34 0 -167
168 Frances Fahey The Frontrunners 36 53 37 25 32
169 Siobhan Daly Smooth Operators 37 32 37 0 -32
170 Ann Casey Road Rage 37 35 37 10 -25
171 Mary O Neill Smooth Operators 37 40 37 0 -40
172 Yvonne Byrne The TCC Runners 37 40 37 15 -25
173 Moira Molloy Happy Feet 38 1 34 30 -211
174 Kim O Keeffe Niamh’s 38 27 39 0 33
175 John Burke The Unusual Suspects 38 28 37 30 -58
176 Claire Donnelly Niamh’s 38 39 39 0 21
177 Eddie Golden The Unusual Suspects 38 45 38 0 -45
178 Shauna Ryan The Lightning McQueens 39 55 39 30 -25
179 Helen Gillman The Lightning McQueens 39 56 39 30 -26
180 Emma Norris Rubber Bandits 40 8 39 0 -68
181 Rachel McGarry Where is the Finish 40 17 40 30 13

 

Morrison BMW 6K After Race 3 Team Results
Division One Race 1 Race 2 Race 3 Total
Place Team Points Points Points Points
1 Slievenamon ABU 25 18 10 53
2 Outciders 13 25 29 67
3 Last year’s Champions 16 26 31 73
4 Niall McCarthy Car Sales 20 23 36 79
5 Pedal to the Metal 26 43 13 82
6 Mac Attack 30 56 14 100
7 Road Rage 30 96 32 158
8 Give it a Lash 30 40 128 198
9 South Tipp Physio Team 30 133 57 220
10 Clonmel Premier Physiotherapy 10 162 Incomplete Incomplete
Division Two Race 1 Race 2 Race 3 Total
Place Team Points Points Points Points
1 Sarah’s team 13 27 17 57
2 Mixed Bag 25 34 17 76
3 The Strolling Bones 33 27 21 81
4 Team IP Physical Therapy (B) 33 36 19 88
5 Wednesday Blues 33 8 61 102
6 James Sullivan Running Programmes 33 26 50 109
7 Boston Scientific B 33 110 45 188
8 Laced Up 33 82 Incomplete Incomplete
9 Murphy’s Stroke 33 191 Incomplete Incomplete
10 MSD 1 33 Incomplete Incomplete Incomplete
Division Three Race 1 Race 2 Race 3 Total
Place Team Points Points Points Points
1 Yee Haw 86 16 14 116
2 MSD 2 79 14 40 133
3 James Sullivan Running Technique 84 12 55 151
4 The Frontrunners 91 41 50 182
5 Running out of Time 91 14 90 195
6 Where is the Finish 91 60 83 234
7 Team IP Physical Therapy A 80 65 104 249
8 The West Awake 78 102 69 249
9 The Ramblers 61 Incomplete Incomplete Incomplete
10 Blood, Sweat and Beers 91 Incomplete Incomplete Incomplete
Division Four Race 1 Race 2 Race 3 Total
Place Team Points Points Points Points
1 James Sullivan Running 108 34 23 165
2 No i in Team 111 31 39 181
3 Niamh’s 111 49 72 232
4 Boston Scientific C 111 50 73 234
5 Mulcahy’s Bar 111 43 146 300
6 The Lightning McQueens 103 177 135 415
7 Up in the Deise 111 74 Incomplete Incomplete
8 Boston Scientific A 111 82 Incomplete Incomplete
9 Happy Feet 111 93 Incomplete Incomplete
10 Smooth Operators 81 216 Incomplete Incomplete
Division Five Race 1 Race 2 Total
Place Team Points Points Points
2 The TCC Runners 103 52 58 213
6 Rubber Bandits 133 73 23 229
1 James Sullivan Physio 133 21 78 232
4 Cahir Meet and Train 109 73 53 235
5 The Grange Girls 133 68 34 235
7 The Unusual Suspects 133 75 71 279
3 Spring Forward 133 31 Incomplete Incomplete
8 Morrison BMW Cahir 133 89 Incomplete Incomplete
9 Team IP Physical Therapy (C) 133 Incomplete Incomplete Incomplete